Don't Miss
 

Announcement of 2014 Origins Awards Nominees

 

0
Posted April 11, 2014 by

June 11th-15th gamers from around the world will converge on Columbus, Ohio for the Origins Game Fair. In preparation for the event, The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design announced its 2014 Origins Award Nominees.

This year there are fourteen categories for the awards. The winner of each category will be voted on by members of the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design. Origin attendees will have the chance to vote on the Fan Favorite in each category. The winner will be announced and presented at the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday, June 14th.

TheNerdyBomb wants to congratulate these companies and designers for their hard work and awesome games.

Best Role Playing Game

  • 13th Age – Pelgrane Press, designed by: Rob Heinsoo, Jonathan Tweet
  • FATE Core System – Evil Hat Productions, LLC, designed by: Leonard Balsera, Brian Engard, Jeremy Keller, Ryan Macklin, Mike Olson
  • Mummy: the Curse – White Wolf Game Studio, designed by: C.A. Suleiman
  • Numenera – Monte Cook Games, designed by: Monte Cook
  • Shadowrun: Core Rulebook – Catalyst Game Labs, designed by: Jason Hardy, Aaron Pavao, Adam Large, Mark Dynna, Steven “Bull” Ratkovich, Peter M. Andrew Jr., Michael Wichest RPG

Best Role Playing Supplement

  • DC Adventures Universe – Green Ronin Publishing, designed by: Darren Bulmer, Seth Johnson, Steve Kenson, Jon Leitheusser, John Polojac, Aaron Sullivan
  • Heart of the Wild – Cucible 7 Entertainment, designed by: Gareth Ryder-Hanrahan
  • Transhuman – Posthuman Studios, designed by: Rob Boyle, Brian Cross, Jack Graham
  • Night’s Watch – Green Ronin Publishing, designed by:  Joseph Carriker, Lee Hammock, Brett Rebischke-Smith, Ian Ireland, Michelle Lyons, John Hay
  • Eternal Lies – Pelgrane Press, designed by:  Will Hindmarch, Jeff Tidball, Jeremy Keller

Best Board Game

  • Trains – Alderac Entertainment Group, designed by: Hisashi Hayashi
  • Time n Space – Stronghold Games, designed by: Tobias Stapelfeldt
  • Space Cadets: Dice Duel – Stronghold, designed by: Geoff Engelstein, Sydney Engelstein
  • Krosmaster Arena – Japanime, designed by: Nicolas Degouy, Édouard Guiton
  • City of Iron – Red Raven Games designed by Ryan Laukat

Best Historical Board Game

Best Historical Miniature Figure/Line

  • Fife & Drum: Revolutionary War -– Fife & Drum, designed by: Richard Ansell
  • Highlander Force – North Star Military Figures, designed by: North Star Military Figures
  • Fate of a Nation: Arab Israeli Wars – Battlefront Miniatures, designed by: Evan Allen, Chris Townley
  • Red Army: 28mm Russian Infantry – Wargames Factory, designed by: Wargames Factory
  • Devil Dogs and Dragons – Empress Miniatures, designed by: Empress Miniatures

Best Historical Miniature Rules

  • Fields of Fire 2nd Edition – Proving Ground Games, designed by: Larry Yeager, Chris Brutsche, Mark Brown
  • Fire and Sword – Wargamer, designed by: Konrad Sosinski, Rafal Szwelicki
  • Chain of Command –Too Fat Ladies, designed by Richard Clark

Best Historical Miniature Rules Supplements

  • SAGA: Varjazi & Basileus – Gripping Beast, designed by: Alexandre Buchel
  • Flames of War: Fate of a Nation – Battlefront Miniatures, designed by: Phil Yates
  • Force on Force: Classified – Osprey Publishing, designed by Ambush Alley Games

Best Miniature Figure Line

Best Miniature Figure Rules

  • Marvel HeroClix: Avengers Vs X-men Starters – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games
  • Battletech Alpha Strike – Catalyst Game Labs, designed by: Herbert A. Beas II, Joshua Franklin, Paul Sjardijn, Ray Arrastia, Joel Steverson
  • Judge Dredd – Warlord Games, designed by: Matthew Sprange

Best Game Accessory

Best Children’s, Family, Party Game

  • Walk the Plank – Mayday Games, designed by: Shane Steely, Jared Tinney
  • Three Little Pigs – Iello, designed by: Laurent Pouchain
  • My Happy Farm – 5th St. Games, designed by: Oleksandr Nevskiy, Oleg Sidorenko
  • ROFL – Cryptozoic, designed by: John Kovalic
  • Choose One! – Looney Labs, designed by: Andrew Loone

Best Collectible Card Game

Best Traditional Card Game

  • Love Letter– AEG, designed by: Seiji Kanai
  • DC Comics – Cryptozoic Entertainment, designed by: Matt Hyra, Ben Stoll
  • Boss Monster – Brotherwise Games designed by: Johnny O’Neal, Chris O’Neal
  • Clubs – North Star Games , designed by: Dominic Crapochettes
  • Marvel Lengendary: Dark City – Upper Deck, designed by: Devin Lowe

Best Game Related Publication

  • Khan of Mars – Evil Hat Books, author: Stephen Blackmoore
  • Fire for Effect – Catalyst Game Labs, edited by: Jason Schmetzer
  • ICv2 – Editor: Milton Griepp
  • Dork Tower – Editor: John Kovalic
  • TableTop – Wil Wheaton, Felicia Day
Check out their website for more information about the Origins Awards or the Origins Game fair.

You can purchase the games through the links or at your friendly local game store.

 



Patrick Venturella

 
Patrick Venturella is a freelance writer living in Cincinnati, Ohio. His "nerdy" passions include, but are not limited to. table top games, general science (especially geology), and anything science fiction.


0 Comments



Be the first to comment!


Leave a Response


(required)


This blog is kept spam free by WP-SpamFree.